当前位置: 首页 > >

高考英语阅读理解全程巩固训练(24)

发布时间:

2014 高考英语阅读理解全程巩固训练(24)及答案
阅读理解----(2013·太原市二模,B) MARCH 05, 2013 TOKYO (AFP)—A father froze to death while sheltering his nineyearold daughter from severe weekend snowstorms that swept northern Japan. Mikio Okada, one of at least nine people killed as snowstorms swept across Hokkaido (北海道), died as he tried to protect his only child Natsune against winds of up to 109 kilometers per hour in Yubetsu, Hokkaido, as temperatures fell sharply to minus 6 degrees centigrade. Okada's body was uncovered by rescuers looking for the pair after relatives raised the alarm. Natsune was wearing her father's jacket and was wrapped in his arms. The pair had last been heard from at 4 p. m. on Saturday, after fisherman Okada picked his daughter up from a school where she was being looked after while he was at work. Okada called his relatives to say his truck had become stuck in the driving snow, which was several meters deep in places. He told them he and Natsune would walk the remaining kilometre. The two were found just 300 meters from the truck at 7 a.m. on Sunday. Okada had his body bent over his daughter, gently holding her in his arms and apparently using his body and a warehouse wall to provide shelter. The small girl was taken to hospital, where she was found to have no serious injuries. Her father was officially pronounced dead by doctors at the same hospital. The newspaper Yomiuri said Natsune's mother had died of illness two years earlier. The paper quoted neighbors as saying Okada had been an extremely caring father who would often delay the start of his working day to enjoy breakfast with his daughter. His death came as families all over Japan celebrated Girls' Day, a festival in which they gather at home and decorate houses with dolls. “He reserved a cake for his only daughter and was looking forward to celebrating Dolls' Festival together, ” a neighbor told the Yomiuri. 文章大意:本文是一篇新闻报道。文章报道了在日本发生的一场暴风雪,父亲为了保护 女儿被冻死的感人故事。 8.When the disaster happened, the father and daughter were ________. A.returning home after visiting relatives B.just 300 meters away from home

C.driving home after a visit to a hospital D.on their way home from the girl's school 答案:D 细节理解题。根据文章第二段第三、四句“... after fisherman Okada picked his daughter up from a school... his truck had become stuck in the driving snow...” 可知,D 项正确。 9.Which of the following doesn't show the father's love for his daughter? A.Okada called his relatives to say his truck had become stuck. B.Okada had his body bent over his daughter. C.Okada had been looking forward to Dolls' Festival. D.Natsune was wearing her father's jacket. 答案: A 细节理解题。 文章第二段第四句“Okada called his relatives to say his truck had become stuck in the driving snow...”只是在陈述一个事实,并不能显示父女情深。 故 A 项正确。本题可用排除法。 10.What can we infer from the passage? A.The relatives were not careful enough and raised the alarm too late. B.No one cared for Natsune at home while her dad was at work. C.The rescuers' delay resulted in the avoidable death. D.Okada had just celebrated Girls' Day with his daughter before he died. 答案:B 推理判断题。根据文章第二段第三句“... where she was being looked after while he was at work”可推知,在 Okada *嗍保挥腥苏展伺9 B 项正确。 11.Which of the following might be the best title for the passage? A.9yearold girl made orphan in snowstorm B.Snowstorm takes away 9yearold girl's father C.Father dies sheltering daughter from snowstorm D.Japanese dad dies in snowstorm 答案:C 标题概括题。根据文章第一段第一句及对文章的整体描述可知,C 项做标题最 恰当。

阅 读 理 解 (共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将 该项涂 黑。 A

A little girl lived in a small, very simple, poor house on a hill and as she grew she would play in the small garden. There, she was able to see over the garden fence and across the valley to a wonderful house high on the hill. This house had golden windows, so golden and shining that the little girl would dream of how magic it would be to grow up and live in a house with golden windows instead of an ordinary house like hers. Although she loved her parents and her family, she yearned to live in such a golden house and dreamed all day about how wonderful and exciting it must feel to live there. When she got to an age when she gained enough skill and sensibility to go outside her garden fence, she asked her mother if she could go for a bike ride outside the gate and down the lane. After pleading with her, her mother finally allowed her to go, insisting that she should keep close to the house and not wander too far. The day was beautiful and the little girl knew exactly where she was heading! Down the lane and across the valley, she rode her bike until she got to the gate of the golden house across on the other hill. As she dismounted her bike and leaned it against the gate post, she focused on the path that led to the house and then on the house itself. She was so disappointed as she realized all the windows were plain and rather dirty, reflecting nothing other than the sad neglect of the house that was derelict. So sad she didn't go any further and turned, and heart broken as she remounted her bike. As she glanced up she saw a sight to amaze her. There across the way on her side of the valley was a little house and its windows glistened golden as the sun shone on her little home. She realized that she had been living in her golden house and all the love and care she found there was what made her home the 'golden house'. Everything she dreamed was right there in front of her nose! 26. Why did the girl long for the house on the hill? A. Because there was a small garden. C. Because it’ s ordinary. 【答案】D B. Because it’ s magic.

D. Because its windows looked golden.

【解析】细节理解题。根据 This house had golden windows, so golden and shining that the little girl would dream of how magic it would be to grow up and live in a house with golden windows instead of an ordinary house like hers.因为小女孩认为那是一个有金窗 子的房子,希望长大后住在金窗子的房子里,而不是像她家的普通房子,故选 D。 27. Which statement is True according to Paragraph 2 and 3?

A. The girl’s mother finally allowed her to go to the golden house alone. B. The golden house was on the hill where the girl lived. C What disappointed the little girl was that the house was locked. D. Actually , the windows of the golden house were common and covered with dirt. 【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据 She was so disappointed as she realized all the windows were plain and rather dirty,她走到金窗子的房子那里一看它的窗子是非常*常的并且还相当的脏, 故选 D。 28. What amazed the girl was that_____ A. Her home was another golden house B. There was no golden house indeed C. She could see the golden house only when she looked up D. The golden house disappeared when the sun shone on it 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据 As she glanced up she saw a sight to amaze her. There across the way on her side of the valley was a little house and its windows glistened golden as the sun shone on her little home.当她向她家的房子看去时她的房子在阳光的照射下竟 然地金色的窗子,故选 A。 29. What can be inferred from the passage? A. The mother thought that she needn’t keep an eye on her daughter. B. The girl was determined to go to the golden house at the beginning. C. The girl had no idea where she was heading after leaving home. D. The girl didn’t love or care for her parents . 【答案】B 【解析】推理判断题。根据 This house had golden windows, so golden and shining that the

little girl would dream of how magic it would be to grow up and live in a house with golden windows instead of an ordinary house like hers.可以推出这个女孩在起初就想去 金色房子那里,故选 B。 30.The passage is intended to tell us that_____. A. girls often have amazing imagination B. not all dreams will come true C. what we dream of may be just around us D. nothing is impossible to a willing heart 【答案】C 【解析】写作意图题。根据 She realized that she had been living in her golden house and all the love and care she found there was what made her home the 'golden house'. Everything she dreamed was right there in front of her nose!自己梦想得到的东西其实 就在自己的身边,故选 C。

社会生活类----61 Few laws are so effective that you can see results just days after they take effect. But in the nine days since the federal cigarette tax more than doubled—to $1. 01 per pack—smokers have jammed telephone“quit lines” across the country seeking to kick the habit. This is not a surprise to public health advocates. They’ve studied the effect of state tax increases for years, finding that smokers, especially teens, are price sensitive. Nor is it a shock to the industry, which fiercely fights every tax increase. The only wonder is that so many states insist on closing their ears to the message. Tobacco taxes improve public health, they raise money and most particularly, they deter people from taking up the habit as teens, which is when nearly all smokers are addicted. Yet the rate of taxation varies widely. In Manhattan, for instance, which has the highest tax in the nation, a pack of Marlboro Light Kings cost $10. 06 at one drugstore Wednesday. In Charleston, S. C. , where the 7-cent-a-pack tax is the lowest in the nation, the price was $4. 78. The influence is obvious. In New York, high school smoking hit a new low in the latest surveys—13. 8%, far below the national average. By comparison, 26% of high school students smoke in

Kentucky. Other low-tax states have similarly depressing teen-smoking records. Hal Rogers, Representative from Kentucky, like those who are against high tobacco taxes, argues that the burden of the tax falls on low-income Americans“who choose to smoke.” That’s true. But there is more reason in keeping future generations of low-income workers from getting hooked in the first place. As for today’s adults, if the new tax drives them to quit, they will have more to spend on their families, cut their risk of cancer and heart disease and feel better. 1. The text is mainly about A. the price of cigarettes B. the rate of teen smoking C. the effect of tobacco tax increase D. the differences in tobacco tax rate 2. What does the author think is a surprise? A. Teen smokers are price sensitive. B. Some states still keep the tobacco tax low. C. Tobacco taxes improve public health. D. Tobacco industry fiercely fights the tax rise. 3. The underlined word“deter” in Paragraph 3 most probably means A. discourage B. remove C. benefit D. free . . .

4. Rogers’ attitude towards the low-income smokers might be that of A. tolerance B. unconcern C. doubt D. sympathy

5. What can we learn from the last paragraph? A. The new tax will be beneficial in the long run. B. Low-income Americans are more likely to fall ill. C. Future generations will be hooked on smoking.

D. Adults will depend more on their families. 【参考答案】61.1-5 CBADA

阅读理解-----B Kilimanjaro Climb : a Rite of Passage for Father and Son Climbing Kilimanjaro is a transformational experience for many people. The things that make the mountain hard are the very things that make it so powerful. In the case of my son Josh and I,the walk up Kilimanjaro proved a powerful symbol of his transition into manhood, and a great change in our relationship. Day three on the mountain, Josh was hit with massive headaches. He told me every step felt like a nail driving into his head. And then, on the night we climbed the crater rim, less than 40 minutes from the summit, Josh fell. I was walking ahead, and did not even see it. He was so exhausted that he could not get up. He recalled our guides, debating whether or not they should take him straight down. Josh snapped out of it. He forced himself to his feet, shook the guides off. He set his face towards the peak and just kept marching. Near the summit he caught up with me and we reached the peak together. “ I’ ve never been in so much pain and so happy at the same time, , , he said, as we sat side by side on the frozen rock and looked down over Africa. “You know, in the past when we’ d go on camping and rafting trips, you guided and took care of me through it all. But on Kilimanjaro it was different. From the bottom up, I climbed it. I never felt like a kid, even when 1 was in pain. You never acted like a parent.” “That’s not quite true , ” I replied. “When you told me that on the summit you fell-and I did not even notice, my first thought was, ‘Oh my God! I’m such an awful parent!’ But then it hit me, ‘He got himself up. He walked to the peak on his own. He didn't need me to help.,” I realized as I spoke that two people had died that night on Kilimanjaro. A child and a parent. It was just two friends who walked down the mountain together. 31. What is NOT mentioned in the first paragraph?

A. Kilimanjaro is powerful. B. Kilimanjaro is hard to climb. C. Many people, including Josh, have changed after climbing Kilimanjaro. D. The writer has a distant relationship with his son after climbing Kilimanjaro. 【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据文章第一段提到乞力马扎罗山很强大,很难爬,很多人,包括 Josh 都在爬过乞力马扎罗山后改变了。没有提到 D 选项的内容,故选 D。 32.From the second paragraph we know that_____ A. Josh had a slight headache. B. Josh reached the top of the mountain with the help of the guides. C. Josh overcame various difficulties on his way to the summit. D. Climbing Kilimanjaro was too hard for such a child as Josh. 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段的句子:He forced himself to his feet, shook the guides off. He set his face towards the peak and just kept marching. Near the summit he caught up with me and we reached the peak together.可知 Josh 在登上山顶的过程中克服了很多困 难。.故选 C。 33. What does the underlined phrase in the second paragraph mean? A. cheered up B. gave up 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。cheer up 振作起来;gave up 放弃;burst out 突发;ran out 耗尽。 根据 He forced himself to his feet, shook the guides off.可知:snap out of 重新振作 起来。故选 A。 34. What can be inferred from the talk between the father and the son? A. Josh felt quite good about his independence. B. Josh appreciated his parents ,company and care. C. The father felt guilty all the time. D. The father should have taken good care of Josh as usual. 【答案】A 【解析】推理判断题。根据:“ I’ve never been in so much pain and so happy at the same C. burst out D. ran out

time, , ,可知 Josh 对自己的独立感觉很好。故选 A。 35. Why did the father feel that two people had died? A. Because two people had lost their lives while climbing Kilimanjaro. B. Because the father and son had become friends. C. Because they had witnessed an accidence of a father and son. D. Because two friends had misled him. 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据 It was just two friends who walked down the mountain together. 可知父亲觉得和儿子成为了朋友,所以以前的两个人死了。故选 B。




友情链接: